2016


YEAR 2016


International prizes, grants, scholarships and recognitions

European Research Council (ERC)

  • Jacques van Dongen (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion ) – ERC Advanced Grant (TiMa-Scan)
  • Sjaak Neefjes (Dept. of Chemical Immunology) – ERC Advanced Grant (ERCOPE)
  • Susana Chuva de Sousa Lopes (Dept. of Anatomy and Embryology) – ERC Consolidator Grant (OVO-Growth)
  • Leendert Trouw (Dept. of Rheumatology) – ERC Consolidator Grant (Autocomplement)
  • Annette van der Helm-van Mil (Dept. of Rheumatology) – ERC Starting Grant (RACE)
  • Daniël Pijnappels (Dept. of Cardiology) – ERC Starting Grant (Bio-ICD)

Horizon 2020

  • Mirjam Heemskerk (Dept. of Hematology) - MSCA-ITN European Training Network (EN-ACTI2NG)
  • Martijn van Hemert (Dept. of Medical Microbiology) – SC1 Health, Research and Innovation Action (ZIKAlliance)
  • Ferry Ossendorp (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood transfusion), Alex Vahrmeijer (Dept. of Surgery) and Luiz Cruz/Boudewijn Lelieveldt (Dept. of Radiology) – MSCA-ITN European Training Network (ISPIC)
  • Hae-Won Uh (Dept. of Medical Statistics) - MSCA-ITN European Training Network (IMforFuture)
  • Alex Vahrmeijer (Dept. of Surgery) - MSCA-Research and Innovation Staff Exchange (CHARMED)
  • Andrew Webb (Dept. of Radiology) – FET OPEN, Research and Innovation Action (HISTO-MRI)
  • Manfred Wuhrer (Centre for Proteomics and Metabolomics) – MSCA-ITN European Industrial Doctorates (GlySign)
  • Manfred Wuhrer (Centre for Proteomics and Metabolomics) – MSCA-ITN European Training Network (GlyCoCan)

Other

  • Jan-Willem Beenakker (Dept. of Ophthalmology) – Clinical Research Award, European Society of Cataract and Refractive Surgeons (ESCRS)
  • Mettine Bos (Dept. of Internal Medicine), Henri Versteeg/Erik Klok (Dept. of Trombose and Hemostase) – EU grant, Eurostars
  • Jacques van Dongen (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) – EU grant, Innovative Medicines Initiative (PERISCOPE project)
  • Jacques van Dongen (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) – Doctor Honoris Causa-recognition from the Silesian University of Medicine Katowice, Poland
  • Annemieke Geluk (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – grant, The Heiser Foundation for Research in Leprosy
  • Annemieke Geluk (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – grant, The Order of Malta Grants for Leprosy Research
  • Koen van Hamersveld (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Young Investigator FORTE Award, European Orthopedic Research Society (EORS)
  • Cynthia Janmaat and Chava Ramspek (Dept. of Clinical Epidemiology) – Prizes for Abstracts at the European Nephrology Congress (ERA-EDTA)
  • Simone Joosten (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – Early Career Scientist Award, The Collaboration for TB Vaccine Discovery (CTVD)
  • Sander Kooijman (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Rising Star Award, European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD)
  • Merel Lambregts (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – International Investigator Award, Infectious Disease Society of America (IDSA)
  • Shahid Khan and Chris Janse (Dept. of Parasitology) – Research grant, American Naval Medical Research Center (NMRC)
  • Monique Mastboom (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Young Investigator Award, Musculoskeletal Tumor Society (MSTS)
  • Tom Ottenhoff and Simone Joosten (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – grant of the American National Institutes of Health (NIH)
  • Patrick Rensen (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – 3 Prizes at Annual Scandinavian Atherosclerosis Conference
  • Sophie Schmid (Dept. of Radiology) – Young Investigator Award, European Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine and Biology (ESMRMB)
  • Alexander Vahrmeijer (Image Guided Surgery group) – grant for Pancreas Carcinoma Imaging Research
  • Eric van der Veer (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Irvine H. Page Young Investigators Award, Arteriosclerosis, Thrombosis and Vascular Biology / Peripheral Vascular Disease congress (ATVB/PVD)
  • Nic van der Wee (Dept. of Psychiatry) – EU grant, Innovative Medicines Initiative (PRISM project)

National prizes, grants, scholarships and recognitions

Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO) –  Innovational Research Incentives Scheme (Veni, Vidi, Vici)

  • Ingrid Meulenbelt (Dept. of Medical Statistics) – VICI grant
  • Thijs van Osch (Dept. of Radiology) – VICI grant
  • Hermien Kan (Dept. of Radiology) – VIDI grant
  • Martijn Luijsterburg (Dept. of Human Genetics) – VIDI grant
  • Arjan te Pas (Willem-Alexander Kinderziekenhuis) – VIDI grant
  • David Falck (Centre for Proteomics and Metabolomics) – VENI grant
  • Noel de Miranda (Dept. of Pathology) – VENI grant
  • Laila Ritsma (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) – VENI grant
  • Hans Ulrich Scherer (Dept. of Rheumatology) – VENI grant
  • Joost Schimmel (Dept. of Human Genetics) – VENI grant
  • Elmar Tobi (Dept. of Molecular Epidemiology) – VENI grant
  • Yanan Wang (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – VENI grant
  • Diane van der Woude (Dept. of Rheumatology) – VENI grant

ZonMw

  • Fina Kurreeman (Dept. of Rheumatology) – ZonMw grant 
  • Yvette van der Linden (Dept. of Radiotherapy) and Jenny van der Steen (Dept. Of Public Health and Primary Care) – ZonMw grant (Propallia project)
  • Yvette van der Linden (Dept. of Radiotherapy) and Dorothea Touwen (Section Ethics and Law of Healthcare) – ZonMw grant National Program for Palliative Care

Dutch Cancer Society

  • Ramon Arens (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood transfusion) - grant
  • Haico van Attikum (Dept. of Human Genetics) - grant
  • Bert Bonsing (Dept. of Surgery) - grant
  • Tjalling Bosse (Dept. of Pathology) – Bas Mulder Award (Young Investigator Grant)
  • Sjoerd van der Burg (Dept. of Medical Oncology) - grant
  • Arian van Erkel (Dept. of Radiology) - grant
  • Marieke Griffioen (Dept. of Hematology) – Special Grant 
  • Mirjam Heemskerk (Dept. of Hematology) - grant
  • Denise Hilling (Dept. of Surgery) – Alpe d’HuZes-Bas Mulder Award
  • Frits Koning (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood transfusion) - grant
  • Franck Lebrin (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Special Grant
  • Gerrit-Jan Liefers (Dept. of Surgery) - grant
  • Perla Marang-van de Mheen (Dept. of Surgery) - grant
  • Wilma Mesker and Rob Tollenaar (Dept. of Surgery) - grant
  • Gabri van der Pluijm (Dept. of Urology) – Alpe d’Huzes/KWF Fonds
  • Gabri van der Pluijm and Geertje van der Horst (Dept. of Urology) - grant
  • Mariette van Poelgeest (Dept. of Gynecology) - grant
  • Michiel van de Sande (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) - grant
  • Alexander Varhmeijer (Dept. of Surgery) - grant
  • Hendrik Veelken (Dept. of Hematology) - grant

Other

  • Henrique Alves (Dept. of Ophthalmology) – Donderprize
  • Robbert Bentvelsen (Dept. of Medical Microbiology) – Winning idea Dutch Hacking Health
  • Mariëtte Boon (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Heineken Young Scientists Award for Medicine 
  • Cathelijne van den Berg (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Wiyadharma Fellowship
  • Anja Brunsveld-Reinders (Dept. of Intensive Care) – IQ Healthcare Award
  • Hilde Brouwers (Dept. of Rheumatology) – Rheumatology grant, Dutch Association for Rheumatology
  • Xueyu Chen (Dept. of Lung diseases) – Young Investigator Award, Dutch Lungdays / Netherlands Respiratory Society
  • Ilona Dekkers (Dept. of Radiology) – Trainee Research Prize, Radiological Society of North America (RSNA)
  • Koen Dekkers (Dept. of Molecular Epidemiology) – Best presentation, DNA Methylation Array Workshop
  • Departments of Neurosurgery, Internal Medicine and General Practitioner MedicineInnovation fund Health Insurers
  • Sandra van Dijk (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – grant, Dutch Kidney Foundation
  • Henk Elzevier (Dept. of Urology) – Prize, Centre for Human Drug Research (CHDR)
  • Chiel den Harder (Dept. of Radiology) – Young Researcher Prize, Dutch Organisation for Clinical Fysics
  • Frederik Hes (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) and Hans Morreau (Dept. of Pathology) – grant, Dutch Foundation Kids Cancerfree (KiKa)
  • Sander Kooijman (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Ipsen Award, Dutch association for Endocrinology
  • Eelco de Koning (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Corona-Gallina Research prize
  • Wouter Leonhard (Dept. of Human Genetics) – Scholarschip Kolff Program, Dutch Kidney Foundation
  • Guus Lycklama à Nijeholt (Dept. of Urology) – Brongersma Medal, Dutch Association for Urology
  • Joke Meijer (Dept. of Molecular Cell biology) – Aschoff & Honma Prize for Biomedical Rhythm Research
  • Maartje Nielsen (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) and Niels de Wind (Dept. of Human Genetics) – grant, Dutch Foundation for stomach, liver and intestine diseases
  • Michiel Nijhoff (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Tjanka Fellowship
  • Yaël Nossent (Dept. of Surgery) – Rembrandt Research Award, Rembrandt Symposium
  • Dick Oepkes (Dept. of Obstetrics) – KIJK Best tech-idea 2016
  • PROTONS4vision (HollandPTC) – grant, High Tech Systems and Materials (HTMS) and Dutch Foundation for Technical Sciences (STW, part of NWO)
  • Ton Rabelink (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – grant, Dutch Kidney Foundation
  • Patrick Rensen (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Innovation grant, Dutch Heart Foundation
  • Willeke van Roon-Mom (Dept. of Human Genetics) – grant, Dutch Brain Foundation
  • Jurjen Ruben (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Postdoc start-up grant, Dutch Kidney Foundation
  • Else Tolner (Dept. of Neurology and Human Genetics) – grant, Dutch Epilepsy Fund
  • Andrew Webb (Dept. of Radiology) – Open Mind Grant, Dutch Foundation for Technical Sciences (STW, part of NWO)
  • Lucette van der Westerlaken (Dept. of Gynaecology) – Plume Freya
  • Yolanda van Wijck (Dept. of Pulmonology) – Best Oral Presentation Award, Dutch Lungdays

Awards offered by Leiden University Medical Center (LUMC)

  • Bart Everts (Dept. of Parasitology) – C.J. Kok Prize
  • Elsa Glacomelli (Dept. of Anatomy and Embryology) – Best Poster Prize (Non – Clinical)
  • Marvyn Koning (Dept. of Hematology) – Best Poster Prize (Clinical)
  • Judith Kooiman (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Best Thesis Prize (Clinical)
  • Sander Kooijman (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Best Thesis Prize (Non – Clinical) 
  • Saskia Lesnik Oberstein (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) – Marie Parijs Prize
  • Vincent van Unen (Dept. of Immunoheamatology and Blood Transfusion) – Best Article Prize (Non – Clinical)
  • Els Verdegaal (Dept. of Clinical Oncology) – Best Article Prize (Clinical)
  • Diane van der Woude (Dept. of Rheumatology) – Gisela Thier Fellowship