2017

YEAR 2017

International prizes, grants, scholarships and recognitions

European Research Council (ERC)

Horizon 2020

  • Chris Janse and Shahid Khan (both Dept. of Parasitology) – SC1 Health, Research and Innovation Action (OptiMalVax)
  • Frank Staal (Dept. Of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) and Arjan Lankester (Willem-Alexander Children’s Hospital) – SC1 Health, Research and Innovation Action (RECOMB)
  • Tom Ottenhoff (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – INFRAIA Integrating Research Infrastructures (TRANSVAC2)
  • Christine Mummery (Dept. of Anatomy and Embryology) – FET OPEN, Coordination and Support Action (ORCHID)
  • Alberto Pereira (Dept. of Internal Medicine / Endocrinology) – 3rd EU Health Programme, European Reference Networks (Endo-ERN)
  • Olaf Dekkers (Dept. of Internal Medicine / Endocrinology) - 3rd EU Health Programme (EuRRECa)
  • Inge Jedema (Dept. of Heamatology) – SC1 Health, Research and Innovation Action (TRACE)
  • Camiel Boon (Dept. of Ophthalmology) - SC1 Health, Research and Innovation Action (Soraprazan)
  • Ed Kuijper (Dept. of Medical Microbiology) – Innovative Medicines Initiatives grant (COMBACTE-CDI)
  • Tom Ottenhoff (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – Innovative Medicines Initiatives grant, (VSV-EBOPLUS)
  • Tom Huizinga and Rene Toes (both Dept. of Rheumatology) – Innovative Medicines Initiatives grant (RTCure)
  • Manuel Goncalves (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) – MSCA ITN European Training Network (IMGENE)
  • Alfred Vertegaal (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) – MSCA ITN European Training Network (UbiCODE)
  • Manfred Wuhrer (Center for Proteomics and Metabolomics) - MSCA ITN European Training Network (A4B)
  • Luis Cruz Ricondo (Dept. of Radiology) - MSCA Research and Innovation Staff Exchange (CANCER)
  • Boudewijn Lelieveldt (Dept. of Radiology) – FET Flagship Human Brain Project (HBP SGA2)
  • Peter de Knijff (Dept. of Human Genetics) – Internal Security Fund Police (STEFA)

Other

  • Françoise Carlotti (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Grant, Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
  • Govert van Dam (Dept. of Parasitology) and Paul Corstjens (Dept. of Molecular Cell biology) – Grant, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
  • Anne van der Does (Dept. of Pulmonology) – Marie Skłodowska Curie – Global Fellowship (EpiCBiome)
  • Annemieke Geluk and Tom Ottenhof (both Dept. of Infectious diseases) – PredictTB Consortium, Grant, EU + International organizations
  • Koen van Hamersveld (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Best PhD presentation, 5th International Radiostereometric Analysis Congress
  • Bram Heijs (Center for Proteomics and Metabolomics) – ImaBiotech MSI Award, OurConV Conference for Mass Spectrometry Imaging
  • Jan Kroon (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Eurolife short-term exchange grant
  • Konda Babu Kurakula (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) – Eurolife short-term exchange grant
  • Monique Mastboom (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Young Investigator Award, Connective Tissue Oncology Society (CTOS) congress
  • Kees Melief (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) – Honorary Doctorate, University of Mainz (Germany)
  • Sven Mieog (Dept. of Surgery) – Eurolife short-term exchange grant
  • Michiel Nijhoff (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Best Oral Presentation Award, EPITA Meeting
  • Dick Oepkes (Dept. of Gynecology) – Fellow ad Eundum Award, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (UK)
  • Nadine Pelzer (Dept. of Neurology) – Investigator Award, Yearly Congress of the European Academy of Neurology
  • Wilfred Peter (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Best Abstract Award for Health Professionals, The European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR)
  • Veroniek van Praag (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Best Paper Award, International Symposium of Limb Salvage (ISOLS)
  • Anna Roukens and Karlijn van Halem (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – Research Award, Congress of International Society of Travel Medicine
  • Michiel van de Sande (Dept. of Surgery), Veroniek van Praag (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) and Marta Fiocco (Dept. of Medical Statistics and Bio-informatics) – Best Podium Presentation, International Symposium of Limb Salvage (ISOLS)
  • Mink Schinkelshoek (Dept. of Neurology) – Citizen Science Award, League of European Research Universities (LERU)
  • Ting Shi (Dept. of Public Health and Primary Care) – Eurolife short-term exchange grant
  • Thea Vliet VlielandWilfred Peter and Jorit Meesters (all Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – EIT Health grant (JIGSAW-E project)
  • Arnaud Zaldumbide (Dept. of Molecular Cell biology) – Grant, Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation

National prizes, grants, scholarships and recognitions

Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO) –  Innovational Research Incentives Scheme (Veni, Vidi, Vici)

  • Judith Bovée (Dept. of Pathology) – VICI Grant
  • Alfred Vertegaal (Dept. of Molecular Cell biology) – VICI Grant
  • Saskia Lesnik Oberstein (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) – VIDI Grant
  • Marieke Wermer (Dept. of Neurology) – VIDI Grant
  • Lucia Bossoni (Dept. of Radiology) – VENI grant
  • Christina Eich (Dept. of Radiology) – VENI grant
  • Dennis Vriens (Dept. of Radiology) – VENI grant

ZonMw

Dutch Cancer Society

  • Sjoerd van der Burg (Dept. of Medical Oncology) – Grant
  • Minneke Coenraad (Dept. of Gastroenterology and Hepatology) – Infrastructural Initiatives Grant
  • Lioe-Fee de Geus-OeiMark BrugmansArian van Erkel (all Dept. of Radiology) and Minneke Coenraad (Dept. of Gastroenterology and Hepatology) – Grant
  • Marieke Griffioen (Dept. of Hematology) – Grant
  • Moniek ter Kuile (Dept. of Gynecology) and Carien Creutzberg (Dept. of Radiology) – Grant
  • Jacques Neefjes (Dept. of Chemical Immunology) – Research Project Grant
  • Maartje Nielsen (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) – Infrastructural Initiatives Grant
  • Ferry Ossendorp (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) – Consortia Grant
  • Nadine Pronk-van Montfoort (Dept. of Clinical Oncology) – Young Investigator Grant
  • Alfred Vertegaal (Dept. of Molecular Cell biology) – Grant

Other

  • Roel Bijkerk (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Kolff Grant, Kidney Foundation
  • Sarah Bosman and Sander Dijkstra (both Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Grant, Team Westland
  • Liesbeth Boyce (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Brain Trophy, Brain Foundation
  • Sander Dijkstra (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Donation, Huisweid Festival
  • Tom Harryvan (master student Biomedical Sciences & Medicine) – Encouragement Prize, Nijbakker-Morra Foundation
  • Désiree van der Heijde (Dept. of Rheumatology) – Jan van Breemen Medal, Dutch Society for Rheumatology
  • Nyika Kruyt (Dept. of Neurology) – Topsector Life Sciences & Health, Consortium Academic Hospitals and Ambulance services
  • Hildo LambJos Westenberg (both Dept. of Radiology) and Arthur Scholte (Dept. of Cardiology) – Grant, Heart Foundation
  • Saskia Lesnik Oberstein (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) – Grant, Brain Foundation
  • LUMC – Hyacinth Prize, AYA Symposium
  • Silvère van Maarel (Dept. of Human Genetics) – Grant for FSHD Research, FSHD Foundation, Muscle Diseases Netherlands and Princess Beatrix Muscle Fund
  • Christine Mummery (Dept. of Anatomy en Embryology) – Gravitation Grant, NWO (Netherlands Organ-on-Chip Initiative)
  • Yaël Nossent (Dept. of Surgery) – Crowdfunding in cooperation with Heart Foundation
  • Arno Roest (Dept. Willem-Alexander Children’s hospital) and Jos Westenberg (Dept. of Radiology) – Grant, HearthChild Foundation
  • Willeke van Roon-Mom (Dept. of Human Genetics) – Grant, Campaign team Huntington
  • Joris Rotmans (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Grant Kidney Foundation
  • Xandro Schaapherder and Jan Lindeman (both Dept. of Surgery) – Grant, Kidney Foundation
  • Mark Schoonderwoerd (Dept. of Gastroenterology and Hepatology) – Best Abstract DEGH, Digestive Disease Days
  • Hermelijn Smits (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – AWWA consortium Grant, Lungfund|Accelerate
  • Rene Toes (Dept. of Rheumatology) – 2 Grants, Rheumatic Fund
  • Vincent van Unen (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) – Basal Junior Research Prize, Digestive Disease Days
  • Thea Vliet VlielandMaaike Gademan and Wilfred Peter (all Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Grant Program Leading the Change, Evaluation of Care Foundation
  • Ellie van der Voorn (Dept. of Medical Oncology) – Jan Keizer Medal, Jan Keizer Symposium
  • Andrew Webb (Dept. of Radiology) – Simon Stevin Meester Award, NWO/TTW
  • Philomeen Weijenborg (Dept. of Gynecology) – Rare Angel Award, VSOP Dutch Genetic Alliance
  • Marieke Wermer (Dept. of Neurology) – Dekkers Scholarship, Brain Foundation
  • Liesbeth Winter (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Grant, Elise Mathilde Fund Foundations
  • Jan Stolk (Dept. of Pulmonology) and Cees van Kooten (Dept. of Nephrology) - Grant ZonMw Translational Adult Stemcell Research 

Awards offered by Leiden University Medical Center (LUMC)











 





  • Yaël Nossent (Dept. of Surgery) - Grant, LUMC Johanna Zaaijer Fund
  • Nan van Geloven (Dept. Biomedical Data Sciences) - Grant, LUMC Johanna Zaaijer Fund
  • Nienke de Glas (Dept. Medical Oncology) - Grant, LUMC Johanna Zaaijer Fund
  • Virginie Frings (Dept. Willem-Alexander Children’s hospital) - Grant, LUMC Johanna Zaaijer Fund
  • Rolf Groenwold (Dept. of Clinical Epidemiology) - LUMC Fellowship
  • Meindert Lamers (Dept. of Chemical Immunology - LUMC Fellowship
  • Baoxu Pang (Dept. of Chemical Immunology) - LUMC Gisela Thier Fellowship
  • Martijn Luijsterburg (Dept. of Human Genetics) - C.J. Kok Award
  • Marieke Wermer (Dept. of Neurology) - Marie Parijs Award
  • Raymond van Adrichem (Dept. of Clinical Epidemiology) - Best Article Prize clinical
  • Banne Nemeth (Dept. of Clinical Epidemiology) - Best Article Prize clinical
  • Marjolein Kracht (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) - Best Article Prize non-clinical
  • Nynke van den Berg (Dept. of Radiology) - Best Thesis Prize clinical
  • Ignazio Maggio (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) - Best Thesis Prize non-clinical
  • Philip Sanders (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) - Best Poster Prize clinical
  • Timo Schomann (Dept. of Otorhinolaryngology) - Best Poster Prize non-clinical