LUMC Research Gallery of Fame

One of the main aims of the LUMC is to conduct top (bio)medical research. At this page you can see an overview of the grants, prizes and awards that have been accorded to LUMC researchers.


YEAR 2016


International prizes, grants, scholarships and recognitions

European Research Council (ERC)

  • Jacques van Dongen (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion ) – ERC Advanced Grant (TiMa-Scan)
  • Sjaak Neefjes (Dept. of Chemical Immunology) – ERC Advanced Grant (ERCOPE)
  • Susana Chuva de Sousa Lopes (Dept. of Anatomy and Embryology) – ERC Consolidator Grant (OVO-Growth)
  • Leendert Trouw (Dept. of Rheumatology) – ERC Consolidator Grant (Autocomplement)
  • Annette van der Helm-van Mil (Dept. of Rheumatology) – ERC Starting Grant (RACE)
  • Daniël Pijnappels (Dept. of Cardiology) – ERC Starting Grant (Bio-ICD)

Horizon 2020

  • Mirjam Heemskerk (Dept. of Hematology) - MSCA-ITN European Training Network (EN-ACTI2NG)
  • Martijn van Hemert (Dept. of Medical Microbiology) – SC1 Health, Research and Innovation Action (ZIKAlliance)
  • Ferry Ossendorp (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood transfusion), Alex Vahrmeijer (Dept. of Surgery) and Luiz Cruz/Boudewijn Lelieveldt (Dept. of Radiology) – MSCA-ITN European Training Network (ISPIC)
  • Hae-Won Uh (Dept. of Medical Statistics) - MSCA-ITN European Training Network (IMforFuture)
  • Alex Vahrmeijer (Dept. of Surgery) - MSCA-Research and Innovation Staff Exchange (CHARMED)
  • Andrew Webb (Dept. of Radiology) – FET OPEN, Research and Innovation Action (HISTO-MRI)
  • Manfred Wuhrer (Centre for Proteomics and Metabolomics) – MSCA-ITN European Industrial Doctorates (GlySign)
  • Manfred Wuhrer (Centre for Proteomics and Metabolomics) – MSCA-ITN European Training Network (GlyCoCan)

Other

  • Jan-Willem Beenakker (Dept. of Ophthalmology) – Clinical Research Award, European Society of Cataract and Refractive Surgeons (ESCRS)
  • Mettine Bos (Dept. of Internal Medicine), Henri Versteeg/Erik Klok (Dept. of Trombose and Hemostase) – EU grant, Eurostars
  • Jacques van Dongen (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) – EU grant, Innovative Medicines Initiative (PERISCOPE project)
  • Jacques van Dongen (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) – Doctor Honoris Causa-recognition from the Silesian University of Medicine Katowice, Poland
  • Annemieke Geluk (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – grant, The Heiser Foundation for Research in Leprosy
  • Annemieke Geluk (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – grant, The Order of Malta Grants for Leprosy Research
  • Koen van Hamersveld (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Young Investigator FORTE Award, European Orthopedic Research Society (EORS)
  • Cynthia Janmaat and Chava Ramspek (Dept. of Clinical Epidemiology) – Prizes for Abstracts at the European Nephrology Congress (ERA-EDTA)
  • Simone Joosten (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – Early Career Scientist Award, The Collaboration for TB Vaccine Discovery (CTVD)
  • Sander Kooijman (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Rising Star Award, European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD)
  • Merel Lambregts (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – International Investigator Award, Infectious Disease Society of America (IDSA)
  • Shahid Khan and Chris Janse (Dept. of Parasitology) – Research grant, American Naval Medical Research Center (NMRC)
  • Monique Mastboom (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Young Investigator Award, Musculoskeletal Tumor Society (MSTS)
  • Tom Ottenhoff and Simone Joosten (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – grant of the American National Institutes of Health (NIH)
  • Patrick Rensen (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – 3 Prizes at Annual Scandinavian Atherosclerosis Conference
  • Sophie Schmid (Dept. of Radiology) – Young Investigator Award, European Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine and Biology (ESMRMB)
  • Alexander Vahrmeijer (Image Guided Surgery group) – grant for Pancreas Carcinoma Imaging Research
  • Eric van der Veer (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Irvine H. Page Young Investigators Award, Arteriosclerosis, Thrombosis and Vascular Biology / Peripheral Vascular Disease congress (ATVB/PVD)
  • Nic van der Wee (Dept. of Psychiatry) – EU grant, Innovative Medicines Initiative (PRISM project)

National prizes, grants, scholarships and recognitions

Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO) –  Innovational Research Incentives Scheme (Veni, Vidi, Vici)

  • Ingrid Meulenbelt (Dept. of Medical Statistics) – VICI grant
  • Thijs van Osch (Dept. of Radiology) – VICI grant
  • Hermien Kan (Dept. of Radiology) – VIDI grant
  • Martijn Luijsterburg (Dept. of Human Genetics) – VIDI grant
  • Arjan te Pas (Willem-Alexander Kinderziekenhuis) – VIDI grant
  • David Falck (Centre for Proteomics and Metabolomics) – VENI grant
  • Noel de Miranda (Dept. of Pathology) – VENI grant
  • Laila Ritsma (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) – VENI grant
  • Hans Ulrich Scherer (Dept. of Rheumatology) – VENI grant
  • Joost Schimmel (Dept. of Human Genetics) – VENI grant
  • Elmar Tobi (Dept. of Molecular Epidemiology) – VENI grant
  • Yanan Wang (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – VENI grant
  • Diane van der Woude (Dept. of Rheumatology) – VENI grant

ZonMw

  • Fina Kurreeman (Dept. of Rheumatology) – ZonMw grant 
  • Yvette van der Linden (Dept. of Radiotherapy) and Jenny van der Steen (Dept. Of Public Health and Primary Care) – ZonMw grant (Propallia project)
  • Yvette van der Linden (Dept. of Radiotherapy) and Dorothea Touwen (Section Ethics and Law of Healthcare) – ZonMw grant National Program for Palliative Care

Dutch Cancer Society

  • Ramon Arens (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood transfusion) - grant
  • Haico van Attikum (Dept. of Human Genetics) - grant
  • Bert Bonsing (Dept. of Surgery) - grant
  • Tjalling Bosse (Dept. of Pathology) – Bas Mulder Award (Young Investigator Grant)
  • Sjoerd van der Burg (Dept. of Medical Oncology) - grant
  • Arian van Erkel (Dept. of Radiology) - grant
  • Marieke Griffioen (Dept. of Hematology) – Special Grant 
  • Mirjam Heemskerk (Dept. of Hematology) - grant
  • Denise Hilling (Dept. of Surgery) – Alpe d’HuZes-Bas Mulder Award
  • Frits Koning (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood transfusion) - grant
  • Franck Lebrin (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Special Grant
  • Gerrit-Jan Liefers (Dept. of Surgery) - grant
  • Perla Marang-van de Mheen (Dept. of Surgery) - grant
  • Wilma Mesker and Rob Tollenaar (Dept. of Surgery) - grant
  • Gabri van der Pluijm (Dept. of Urology) – Alpe d’Huzes/KWF Fonds
  • Gabri van der Pluijm and Geertje van der Horst (Dept. of Urology) - grant
  • Mariette van Poelgeest (Dept. of Gynecology) - grant
  • Michiel van de Sande (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) - grant
  • Alexander Varhmeijer (Dept. of Surgery) - grant
  • Hendrik Veelken (Dept. of Hematology) - grant

Other

  • Henrique Alves (Dept. of Ophthalmology) – Donderprize
  • Robbert Bentvelsen (Dept. of Medical Microbiology) – Winning idea Dutch Hacking Health
  • Mariëtte Boon (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Heineken Young Scientists Award for Medicine 
  • Cathelijne van den Berg (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Wiyadharma Fellowship
  • Anja Brunsveld-Reinders (Dept. of Intensive Care) – IQ Healthcare Award
  • Hilde Brouwers (Dept. of Rheumatology) – Rheumatology grant, Dutch Association for Rheumatology
  • Xueyu Chen (Dept. of Lung diseases) – Young Investigator Award, Dutch Lungdays / Netherlands Respiratory Society
  • Ilona Dekkers (Dept. of Radiology) – Trainee Research Prize, Radiological Society of North America (RSNA)
  • Koen Dekkers (Dept. of Molecular Epidemiology) – Best presentation, DNA Methylation Array Workshop
  • Departments of Neurosurgery, Internal Medicine and General Practitioner MedicineInnovation fund Health Insurers
  • Sandra van Dijk (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – grant, Dutch Kidney Foundation
  • Henk Elzevier (Dept. of Urology) – Prize, Centre for Human Drug Research (CHDR)
  • Chiel den Harder (Dept. of Radiology) – Young Researcher Prize, Dutch Organisation for Clinical Fysics
  • Frederik Hes (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) and Hans Morreau (Dept. of Pathology) – grant, Dutch Foundation Kids Cancerfree (KiKa)
  • Sander Kooijman (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Ipsen Award, Dutch association for Endocrinology
  • Eelco de Koning (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Corona-Gallina Research prize
  • Wouter Leonhard (Dept. of Human Genetics) – Scholarschip Kolff Program, Dutch Kidney Foundation
  • Guus Lycklama à Nijeholt (Dept. of Urology) – Brongersma Medal, Dutch Association for Urology
  • Joke Meijer (Dept. of Molecular Cell biology) – Aschoff & Honma Prize for Biomedical Rhythm Research
  • Maartje Nielsen (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) and Niels de Wind (Dept. of Human Genetics) – grant, Dutch Foundation for stomach, liver and intestine diseases
  • Michiel Nijhoff (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Tjanka Fellowship
  • Yaël Nossent (Dept. of Surgery) – Rembrandt Research Award, Rembrandt Symposium
  • Dick Oepkes (Dept. of Obstetrics) – KIJK Best tech-idea 2016
  • PROTONS4vision (HollandPTC) – grant, High Tech Systems and Materials (HTMS) and Dutch Foundation for Technical Sciences (STW, part of NWO)
  • Ton Rabelink (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – grant, Dutch Kidney Foundation
  • Patrick Rensen (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Innovation grant, Dutch Heart Foundation
  • Willeke van Roon-Mom (Dept. of Human Genetics) – grant, Dutch Brain Foundation
  • Jurjen Ruben (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Postdoc start-up grant, Dutch Kidney Foundation
  • Else Tolner (Dept. of Neurology and Human Genetics) – grant, Dutch Epilepsy Fund
  • Andrew Webb (Dept. of Radiology) – Open Mind Grant, Dutch Foundation for Technical Sciences (STW, part of NWO)
  • Lucette van der Westerlaken (Dept. of Gynaecology) – Plume Freya
  • Yolanda van Wijck (Dept. of Pulmonology) – Best Oral Presentation Award, Dutch Lungdays

Awards offered by Leiden University Medical Center (LUMC)

  • Bart Everts (Dept. of Parasitology) – C.J. Kok Prize
  • Elsa Glacomelli (Dept. of Anatomy and Embryology) – Best Poster Prize (Non – Clinical)
  • Marvyn Koning (Dept. of Hematology) – Best Poster Prize (Clinical)
  • Judith Kooiman (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Best Thesis Prize (Clinical)
  • Sander Kooijman (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Best Thesis Prize (Non – Clinical) 
  • Saskia Lesnik Oberstein (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) – Marie Parijs Prize
  • Vincent van Unen (Dept. of Immunoheamatology and Blood Transfusion) – Best Article Prize (Non – Clinical)
  • Els Verdegaal (Dept. of Clinical Oncology) – Best Article Prize (Clinical)
  • Diane van der Woude (Dept. of Rheumatology) – Gisela Thier Fellowship