LUMC Research Gallery of Fame

One of the main aims of the LUMC is to conduct top (bio)medical research. On this page you will find an overview of the grants, prizes and awards that have been awarded to LUMC researchers.


YEAR 2017

International prizes, grants, scholarships and recognitions

European Research Council (ERC)

Horizon 2020

  • Chris Janse and Shahid Khan (both Dept. of Parasitology) – SC1 Health, Research and Innovation Action (OptiMalVax)
  • Frank Staal (Dept. Of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) and Arjan Lankester (Willem-Alexander Children’s Hospital) – SC1 Health, Research and Innovation Action (RECOMB)
  • Tom Ottenhoff (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – INFRAIA Integrating Research Infrastructures (TRANSVAC2)
  • Christine Mummery (Dept. of Anatomy and Embryology) – FET OPEN, Coordination and Support Action (ORCHID)
  • Alberto Pereira (Dept. of Internal Medicine / Endocrinology) – 3rd EU Health Programme, European Reference Networks (Endo-ERN)
  • Olaf Dekkers (Dept. of Internal Medicine / Endocrinology) - 3rd EU Health Programme (EuRRECa)
  • Inge Jedema (Dept. of Heamatology) – SC1 Health, Research and Innovation Action (TRACE)
  • Camiel Boon (Dept. of Ophthalmology) - SC1 Health, Research and Innovation Action (Soraprazan)
  • Ed Kuijper (Dept. of Medical Microbiology) – Innovative Medicines Initiatives grant (COMBACTE-CDI)
  • Tom Ottenhoff (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – Innovative Medicines Initiatives grant, (VSV-EBOPLUS)
  • Tom Huizinga and Rene Toes (both Dept. of Rheumatology) – Innovative Medicines Initiatives grant (RTCure)
  • Manuel Goncalves (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) – MSCA ITN European Training Network (IMGENE)
  • Alfred Vertegaal (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) – MSCA ITN European Training Network (UbiCODE)
  • Manfred Wuhrer (Center for Proteomics and Metabolomics) - MSCA ITN European Training Network (A4B)
  • Luis Cruz Ricondo (Dept. of Radiology) - MSCA Research and Innovation Staff Exchange (CANCER)
  • Boudewijn Lelieveldt (Dept. of Radiology) – FET Flagship Human Brain Project (HBP SGA2)
  • Peter de Knijff (Dept. of Human Genetics) – Internal Security Fund Police (STEFA)

Other

  • Françoise Carlotti (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Grant, Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
  • Govert van Dam (Dept. of Parasitology) and Paul Corstjens (Dept. of Molecular Cell biology) – Grant, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
  • Anne van der Does (Dept. of Pulmonology) – Marie Skłodowska Curie – Global Fellowship (EpiCBiome)
  • Annemieke Geluk and Tom Ottenhof (both Dept. of Infectious diseases) – PredictTB Consortium, Grant, EU + International organizations
  • Koen van Hamersveld (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Best PhD presentation, 5th International Radiostereometric Analysis Congress
  • Bram Heijs (Center for Proteomics and Metabolomics) – ImaBiotech MSI Award, OurConV Conference for Mass Spectrometry Imaging
  • Jan Kroon (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Eurolife short-term exchange grant
  • Konda Babu Kurakula (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) – Eurolife short-term exchange grant
  • Monique Mastboom (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Young Investigator Award, Connective Tissue Oncology Society (CTOS) congress
  • Kees Melief (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) – Honorary Doctorate, University of Mainz (Germany)
  • Sven Mieog (Dept. of Surgery) – Eurolife short-term exchange grant
  • Michiel Nijhoff (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Best Oral Presentation Award, EPITA Meeting
  • Dick Oepkes (Dept. of Gynecology) – Fellow ad Eundum Award, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (UK)
  • Nadine Pelzer (Dept. of Neurology) – Investigator Award, Yearly Congress of the European Academy of Neurology
  • Wilfred Peter (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Best Abstract Award for Health Professionals, The European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR)
  • Veroniek van Praag (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Best Paper Award, International Symposium of Limb Salvage (ISOLS)
  • Anna Roukens and Karlijn van Halem (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – Research Award, Congress of International Society of Travel Medicine
  • Michiel van de Sande (Dept. of Surgery), Veroniek van Praag (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) and Marta Fiocco (Dept. of Medical Statistics and Bio-informatics) – Best Podium Presentation, International Symposium of Limb Salvage (ISOLS)
  • Mink Schinkelshoek (Dept. of Neurology) – Citizen Science Award, League of European Research Universities (LERU)
  • Ting Shi (Dept. of Public Health and Primary Care) – Eurolife short-term exchange grant
  • Thea Vliet Vlieland, Wilfred Peter and Jorit Meesters (all Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – EIT Health grant (JIGSAW-E project)
  • Arnaud Zaldumbide (Dept. of Molecular Cell biology) – Grant, Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation

National prizes, grants, scholarships and recognitions

Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO) –  Innovational Research Incentives Scheme (Veni, Vidi, Vici)

  • Judith Bovée (Dept. of Pathology) – VICI Grant
  • Alfred Vertegaal (Dept. of Molecular Cell biology) – VICI Grant
  • Saskia Lesnik Oberstein (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) – VIDI Grant
  • Marieke Wermer (Dept. of Neurology) – VIDI Grant
  • Lucia Bossoni (Dept. of Radiology) – VENI grant
  • Christina Eich (Dept. of Radiology) – VENI grant
  • Dennis Vriens (Dept. of Radiology) – VENI grant

ZonMw

Dutch Cancer Society

  • Sjoerd van der Burg (Dept. of Medical Oncology) – Grant
  • Minneke Coenraad (Dept. of Gastroenterology and Hepatology) – Infrastructural Initiatives Grant
  • Lioe-Fee de Geus-Oei, Mark Brugmans, Arian van Erkel (all Dept. of Radiology) and Minneke Coenraad (Dept. of Gastroenterology and Hepatology) – Grant
  • Marieke Griffioen (Dept. of Hematology) – Grant
  • Moniek ter Kuile (Dept. of Gynecology) and Carien Creutzberg (Dept. of Radiology) – Grant
  • Jacques Neefjes (Dept. of Chemical Immunology) – Research Project Grant
  • Maartje Nielsen (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) – Infrastructural Initiatives Grant
  • Ferry Ossendorp (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) – Consortia Grant
  • Nadine Pronk-van Montfoort (Dept. of Clinical Oncology) – Young Investigator Grant
  • Alfred Vertegaal (Dept. of Molecular Cell biology) – Grant

Other

  • Roel Bijkerk (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Kolff Grant, Kidney Foundation
  • Sarah Bosman and Sander Dijkstra (both Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Grant, Team Westland
  • Liesbeth Boyce (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Brain Trophy, Brain Foundation
  • Sander Dijkstra (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Donation, Huisweid Festival
  • Tom Harryvan (master student Biomedical Sciences & Medicine) – Encouragement Prize, Nijbakker-Morra Foundation
  • Désiree van der Heijde (Dept. of Rheumatology) – Jan van Breemen Medal, Dutch Society for Rheumatology
  • Nyika Kruyt (Dept. of Neurology) – Topsector Life Sciences & Health, Consortium Academic Hospitals and Ambulance services
  • Hildo Lamb, Jos Westenberg (both Dept. of Radiology) and Arthur Scholte (Dept. of Cardiology) – Grant, Heart Foundation
  • Saskia Lesnik Oberstein (Dept. of Clinical Genetics) – Grant, Brain Foundation
  • LUMC – Hyacinth Prize, AYA Symposium
  • Silvère van Maarel (Dept. of Human Genetics) – Grant for FSHD Research, FSHD Foundation, Muscle Diseases Netherlands and Princess Beatrix Muscle Fund
  • Christine Mummery (Dept. of Anatomy en Embryology) – Gravitation Grant, NWO (Netherlands Organ-on-Chip Initiative)
  • Yaël Nossent (Dept. of Surgery) – Crowdfunding in cooperation with Heart Foundation
  • Arno Roest (Dept. Willem-Alexander Children’s hospital) and Jos Westenberg (Dept. of Radiology) – Grant, HearthChild Foundation
  • Willeke van Roon-Mom (Dept. of Human Genetics) – Grant, Campaign team Huntington
  • Joris Rotmans (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Grant Kidney Foundation
  • Xandro Schaapherder and Jan Lindeman (both Dept. of Surgery) – Grant, Kidney Foundation
  • Mark Schoonderwoerd (Dept. of Gastroenterology and Hepatology) – Best Abstract DEGH, Digestive Disease Days
  • Hermelijn Smits (Dept. of Infectious Diseases) – AWWA consortium Grant, Lungfund|Accelerate
  • Rene Toes (Dept. of Rheumatology) – 2 Grants, Rheumatic Fund
  • Vincent van Unen (Dept. of Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion) – Basal Junior Research Prize, Digestive Disease Days
  • Thea Vliet Vlieland, Maaike Gademan and Wilfred Peter (all Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) – Grant Program Leading the Change, Evaluation of Care Foundation
  • Ellie van der Voorn (Dept. of Medical Oncology) – Jan Keizer Medal, Jan Keizer Symposium
  • Andrew Webb (Dept. of Radiology) – Simon Stevin Meester Award, NWO/TTW
  • Philomeen Weijenborg (Dept. of Gynecology) – Rare Angel Award, VSOP Dutch Genetic Alliance
  • Marieke Wermer (Dept. of Neurology) – Dekkers Scholarship, Brain Foundation
  • Liesbeth Winter (Dept. of Internal Medicine) – Grant, Elise Mathilde Fund Foundations
  • Jan Stolk (Dept. of Pulmonology) and Cees van Kooten (Dept. of Nephrology) - Grant ZonMw Translational Adult Stemcell Research 

Awards offered by Leiden University Medical Center (LUMC)











 






  • Yaël Nossent (Dept. of Surgery) - Grant, LUMC Johanna Zaaijer Fund
  • Nan van Geloven (Dept. Biomedical Data Sciences) - Grant, LUMC Johanna Zaaijer Fund
  • Nienke de Glas (Dept. Medical Oncology) - Grant, LUMC Johanna Zaaijer Fund
  • Virginie Frings (Dept. Willem-Alexander Children’s hospital) - Grant, LUMC Johanna Zaaijer Fund
  • Rolf Groenwold (Dept. of Clinical Epidemiology) - LUMC Fellowship
  • Meindert Lamers (Dept. of Chemical Immunology - LUMC Fellowship
  • Baoxu Pang (Dept. of Chemical Immunology) - LUMC Gisela Thier Fellowship
  • Martijn Luijsterburg (Dept. of Human Genetics) - C.J. Kok Award
  • Marieke Wermer (Dept. of Neurology) - Marie Parijs Award
  • Raymond van Adrichem (Dept. of Clinical Epidemiology) - Best Article Prize clinical
  • Banne Nemeth (Dept. of Clinical Epidemiology) - Best Article Prize clinical
  • Marjolein Kracht (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) - Best Article Prize non-clinical
  • Nynke van den Berg (Dept. of Radiology) - Best Thesis Prize clinical
  • Ignazio Maggio (Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology) - Best Thesis Prize non-clinical
  • Philip Sanders (Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery) - Best Poster Prize clinical
  • Timo Schomann (Dept. of Otorhinolaryngology) - Best Poster Prize non-clinical