Ancillary activities

Additional to your LUMC job under certain conditions you may carry out ancillary activities. Should these activities be related to your job at the LUMC you will have to request permission. The management of your division or directorate will decide whether you get permission or not.

You have to request permission if the ancillary activities:

  • are related to your job at the LUMC; or
  • may influence your job at the LUMC; or
  • may harm the interests of the LUMC.

Ancillary activities are understood to mean both paid and unpaid work, during working hours and outside, occasional and regular. Should you work for another organisation but on the basis of a contract with the LUMC, this is considered to be part of your regular work and not as an ancillary activity. In this case there is no need to request permission. The same applies to work which has no relationship whatsoever with your job or the interests of the LUMC.

If you work part-time the LUMC will take your specific situation into account: It should be possible for you to carry out work additional to your part-time LUMC job. If your ancillary activities are not included in one of the categories mentioned below you do not have to report them.

Do you have ancillary activities? Request permission for them via the form Ancillary activities (pdf).

What about income from ancillary activities?

If you have permission to carry out ancillary activities, you may keep the income. However, if you have a fulltime contract and earn more than EUR 10,000 per year with ancillary activities you have to pay the part in excess of EUR 10,000 to the LUMC. This money goes to your department or ward unless you have agreed otherwise with the board.

Who decides whether you get permission or not?

The management of your division will decide whether you get permission or not. In principle you will be notified within four weeks after submitting the form. You may object against the decision. Your privacy is guaranteed during the processing of your request.

More information about ancillary activities?

The collective agreement about ancillary activities is contained in the CAO-UMC, article 9.3.