Participating Bioinformaticians

The following bioinformatics experts can be consulted in their listed areas of expertise. Contact them either directly or through one of the members of the Core.

Participating departments

Department of Pathology

Dr. Jan Oosting

  • array analyse
  • - SNP (genotypering, numerieke afwijkingen)
  • - Expressie
  • Pathway analyse

Ronald van Eijk PhD (Klinisch Moleculair Bioloog in de Pathologie (i.o.))

  • Molecular Technology
  • Molecular pathology
  • Next Generation Sequencing
  • Liquid Biopsy
  • DNA/RNA variant analysis

Center for Proteomics en Metabolics

Dr. Magnus Palmblad

  • Proteomics experiment design
  • Mass spectrometry data analysis

Department of Molecular Cell Biology

Dr. Ir. Hans Vrolijk

  • microscopic image acquisition
  • image processing and data analysis

Ing. Willem Sloos

  • microscopic image acquisition
  • image processing and data analysis

Dr. Raimond Ravelli (Molecular Cell Biology, section Electron Microscopy)

  • X-ray structure determination
  • Macromolecular structure analysis
  • Electron microscopy
  • Image processing
  • Automated data collection and analysis

Prof. dr. Bram Koster

  • Electron microscopy
  • 3D electron microscopy
  • Cryo electron microscopy

Dr. Frank Faas

  • Electron microscopy
  • Image processing
  • Automated data collection, aquisition and analysis
  • Software development

Department of Medical Statistics and Bioinformatics

Dr. Bart Mertens (Statistical methods for high-dimensional bioinformatics)

  • Proteomics and metabon(l)omics
  • Mass spectrometry, NMR and NIR spectra
  • Spectral modeling
  • Peak identification
  • Spectral pre-processing
  • Diagnostic and prognostic models

Prof. dr. Joost N. Kok

  • Algoritmen
  • Data Management
  • Data Mining
  • Software Technologie

Dr. Stefan Böhringer

  • Statistical genetics
  • Genome wide association analysis
  • High-dimensional traits
  • Heritability analysis
  • Haplotype analysis
  • Population Genetics
  • Population stratification
  • Programming languages and computational problems
  • Databases and analysis pipelines

Department of Medical Microbiology

Prof.Dr. Sasha Gorbalenya (LUF Professor of Applied Bioinformatics in Virology)

  • Comparative sequence analysis
  • Virus phylogeny
  • Structure-function analysis

Department of Human Genetics

Dr. Jan Bert van Klinken (Scientific Researcher Human Genetics)

  • systems biology (mathematical modelling, simulation, stoichiometric analysis)
  • pathway analysis
  • multivariate statistics
  • indirect calorimetry

Dr. Peter Taschner

  • Human Genome Variation nomenclature
  • Locus-specific mutation databases
  • Primer design
  • Data mining using the internet

Dr. Marco Roos

  • e-Science (workflow, semantic web, e-laboratories)
  • Hypothese ondersteuning gebaseerd op text-mining
  • Bioinformatica
  • Moleculaire Cytologie

Dr. Jeroen F. J.  Laros (Head of bioinformatics at the LGTC.)

  • High throughput sequencing
  • Human Genome Variation nomenclature
  • Algorithms / Programming
  • Computer networks / Operating systems
  • Locus specific databases

Dr. Peter-Bram 't Hoen (Universitair Docent, hoofd Human Genetics Bioinformatics Research Group )

  • bioinformatics
  • next generation sequencing
  • genome-based medicine
  • expression profiling
  • RNA-seq
  • personal
  • gebruik van biomedische literatuur voor analyse en interpretatie van high-throughput datasets
  • biomarkers

Bioinformatics Core

Drs. Ramin Monajemi (Senior researcher)

  • Algorithms development
  • Gene set testing
  • Databases
  • Programming (R, Python, C(++), Java, Scala, ...)

Dr. Szymon M. Kielbasa (Assistant Professor, Bioinformatics Center for Expertise )

  • sequence alignment
  • large scale analysis of high-throughput sequencing data
  • comparative sequence analysis
  • prediction of transcriptional regulation
  • modelling of transcription factor binding
  • algorithms/pipeline development
  • programming (D, C/C++, R, PERL)